• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Herbal Extract
  • Variety: Terminalia Arjuna Extract
  • Form: Powder
  • Part: Bark
  • Extraction Type: Liquid-Solid Extraction
  • Packaging: Drum
  • Place of Origin: India
  • Brand Name: SVAGRO
  • Model Number: SVA-TN007

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 25Kg HDPE drum with single PE Liner.
Delivery Time 7~15 days

Terminalia Arjuna /Arjuna Root Extract/Natural extracts

 

Active Ingredient : Arjunolic Acid 0.5%, Tannin 25%
Common Name : Arjuna, Arjuna Root

Chemical Constituents and Components : Main chemical constitutes are tannins, triterpenoid saponins (arjunic acid, arjunolic acid, arjungenin and arjunic acid), flavonoids, gallic acid, ellagic acid and phytosterols.

Arjuna (Terminalia arjuna)
EditRegion5
Arjuna is a well-known heart tonic and is used extensively is cardiac debility. It is best known for its special properties of strengthening the muscles of the heart. Both Caraka and Susruta have mentioned this plant in their Samhitas, but surprisingly, have not indicated its use for heart diseases. It was acarya Vagbhata who for the first time indicated arjuna, for its tremendous use in treating heart diseases,. Subsequently this was endorsed by Cakradatta and Bhavamisra. In ancient texts like Caraka Samhita, arjuna is categorized under pramehaghna antidiabetic and raktastambhaka- styptic i.e. arresting bleeding- groups. Later on, it was incorporated in hrdroganasaka ameliorating heart diseases, group in other texts. Arjuna, because of its beneficial properties of strengthening the muscles of the heart, has attracted modern research workers all over the world.

Arjuna tree is commonly found along the rivers and streams. It grows in Himalaya, Bengal and Madhya Pradesh in abundance. The tree is evergreen, 20-25 metres in height and has spreading branches. The bark is smooth, whitish outside and pinkish in colour on inner side. It flakes off in large, thin, flat pieces,. The leaves are ovate in shape, coriaceous and subopposite. The flowers are yellowish in colour, sessile, in short axillary spikes. The fruits are ovoid with 5-7 equal wings. The flowers bloom in autumn and the plant bears fruits in winter. The plant sheds its bark once in a year like the snake’s skin.

Terminalia Arjuna is its botanical name and it belongs to family Combretaceae. The bark contains arjunolic acid, tomentosic acid, sito-sterol, ellagic acid, (+) leucodelphinidin and a saponin isolated.

A glucoside-arjunetin-isolated from the bark (Indian J. Chem. 1970,8,722) A new flavone – arjunone- isolated from fruits along with cerasidin, sitosterol,friedelin, methyl oleanolate and gallic, ellagic and arjunic acids (Planta Med. 1979, 37, 183)

Properties

The bark is used in medicine, externally as well as internally. Arjuna is astringent in taste, pungent in the post digestive effect and very cold in potency. It alleviates the kapha and pitta dosas, but vitiates the vata dosa,. It has laghu (light) and ruksa (dry) attributes. Arjuna is a very effective heart tonic and its blood coagulating properties are extremely useful in arresting the bleeding. (Bhavaprakasa)

Uses

Arjuna can be used both, internally and externally. Its bark, ground to a paste with water, applied externally on the site of fractures, helps in their early healing. It is also recommended in traumatic injuries associated with oedema – swelling. The dressing of the wounds and ulcers, with the decoction of Arjuna bark, hastens healing and cleansing. Its juice effectively arrests the bleeding from the wounds. It can be used with great benefit as a complementary herb with sariva, lodhra, yastimadhu, manjistha, candana etc. in treating acne or pimples.

Internally used, Arjuna is the best known heart tonic. The decoction, by using milk, is effective in cardiac debility when given alongwith rock candy (Cakrapanidatta). It strengthens the muscles of the heart and improves its efficiency. It is benevolent in dilatation of the heart. The beneficial properties of Arjuna, in treating heart diseases, mentioned n samhitas have scraped just the tip of the eceberg. Elaborate scientific studies, in this regard, will enable us to use Arjuna to the fullest extent in future, Arjuna is used with great advantage in various problems like burning micturition, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dysentery and obesity, It effectively controls menorrhagia and leucorrhea, caused due to laxity of the uterus.

 

 

 SPECIFICATION: Terminalia arjuna EXTRACT

 

 

 

  

 

DESCRIPTION :-

Genus/Species

Terminalia arjuna

Common Name

Arjuna

Part Used

Bark

Herb Extract Ratio

10:1

Color

Reddish

Aroma

Characteristic

Solubility

Soluble in water

Particle Size

100% through 80 mesh

Analysis:

Tannin content

NLT 40%

Loss On Drying

NLT 5%

Water Soluble Extractives

NLT 80%

Heavy Metals:

Lead

NMT 5ppm

Arsenic

NMT 5ppm

Mercury

NMT 2ppm

Cadmium

NMT 4ppm

Microbial:

Total Plate Count

NMT 1,000cfu/gm

Yeast/Mould

NMT 100cfu/gm

E. Coli

Absent

Salmonella

Absent

    

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More